Click here to go back to the home page Click on this link to view the screenreader friendly and text only version of this website

NCE Doctoral Dissertations

View upcoming doctoral student dissertations listings including date, time and location.

Dissertations

Past Defense Announcements for 2019

Year:
Candidate Name: Ruqia Ali
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: IMPROVING SCHOOL CULTURE TO ENHANCE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AT SAMAD ISLAMIC SCHOOL: A CHANGE LEADERSHIP PLAN

Abstract: Date: January 10, 2019
Time: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Norman Weston
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Elizabeth McDonald
Candidate Name: Hanan Matari
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: IMPROVING SCHOOL CULTURE TO ENHANCE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AT SAMAD ISLAMIC SCHOOL: A CHANGE LEADERSHIP PLAN

Abstract: Date: January 10, 2019
Time: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Norman Weston
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr Elizabeth McDonald
Candidate Name: Nicolette Harris
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: AN EVALUATION OF THE POSITIVE BEHAVIOR INTERVENTION SUPPORT PROGRAM AT ONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Abstract: Date: March 3, 2019
Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: 2
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Carol A. Burg
Committee Member(s): Dr. Anna Tsambis
Dean's Rep: Dr. Tamara Cornwell
Candidate Name: Monique Griffin-Gay
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: AN EVALUATION OF THE IN-SCHOOL SUSPENSION PROGRAM AT ONE HIGH SCHOOL

Abstract: Date: March 3, 2019
Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: 2
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Dale Moxley
Committee Member(s): Dr. Tamara K. Cornwell
Dean's Rep: Dr. Lois McKee
Candidate Name: Erin Musha
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: AN EVALUATION OF TEACHER RECRUITING AND RETENTION PROCESSES IN TITLE I MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Abstract: Date: March 3, 2019
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: 2
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Brenda Hardman
Committee Member(s): Dr. Dale Moxley
Dean's Rep: Dr. Lois McKee
Candidate Name: Stacy Thomas
Program: Teaching and Learning
Dissertation Title: POSITIONALITY MATTERS: SCHOOL CHOICE DECISIONS BASED ON ETHNOGRAPHIC ACCOUNTS OF AN AFRICAN AMERICAN MOTHER

Abstract: Date: March 4, 2019
Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 469
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Sara Efron, Dr. Kamau Rashid
Committee Member(s): Dr. Terry Jo Smith
Dean's Rep: Dr. Todd Price
Candidate Name: Anne Zavell
Program: Teaching and Learning
Dissertation Title: THE LIVED EXPERIENCE OF PARENTING A FOOD-ALLERGIC CHILD: A PHENOMENOLOGICAL QUALITATIVE STUDY

Abstract: Date: March 12, 2019
Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 310
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Terry Jo Smith
Committee Member(s): Dr. Angela Elkordy, Dr. Jeanie Zeitlin
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kathy Pluymert
Candidate Name: Jennifer Hull
Program: Teaching and Learning
Dissertation Title: EDUCATORS’ PERCEPTIONS OF RESTORATIVE JUSTICE, CARE, INCLUSION, AND DISABILITY: A PHEN[WOMEN]OLOGICAL STUDY

Abstract: Date: March 18, 2019
Time: 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 310
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Terry Jo Smith
Committee Member(s): Dr. Valerie Owen, Dr. Patrick Schwarz
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kate Zilla
Candidate Name: Lisa Penny
Program: Teaching and Learning
Dissertation Title: THE TWO FACES OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATORS , GENERAL EDUCATORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS’ PERSPECTIVES ON COLLABORATION

Abstract: Date: March 22, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 310
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Terry Jo Smith
Committee Member(s): Dr. Kathy Kotel, Dr. Todd Price
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kate Zilla
Candidate Name: Brian Metcalf
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: A Program Evaluation of Job-Embedded Professional Development in an Urban School District

Abstract: Date: April 8, 2019
Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Campus: Chicago
Room#: 5016

Chair: Dr. Gloria McDaniel-Hall
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kamau Rashid
Candidate Name: Jennifer Tarr
Program: Ed.D. Teaching and Learning/Reading Major
Dissertation Title: Sources of Missed Understanding: A Framework for Diagnosing Comprehension Breakdown

Abstract: Date: April 11, 2019
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Sophie Degener
Dean's Rep: Dr. Ruth Quiroa
Candidate Name: Robert Hubbird
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: ATTENDANCE MATTERS! A POLICY ADVOCACY DOCUMENT

Abstract: Date: April 12, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: Lisle
Room#: 850-208
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Harrington Gibson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Elizabeth Minor
Dean's Rep: Dr. Renee Gugel
Candidate Name: Karen J. Sarasin
Program: Teaching and Learning: Curriculum, Advocacy & Policy
Dissertation Title: A SUBURBAN CASE OF COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION FOR MUSIC EDUCATION: LESSONS FOR ARTS EDUCATION IN A CASH-STRAPPED WORLD

Abstract: Date: April 17, 2019
Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 640
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Sara Efrat Efron
Committee Member(s): Dr. Sara Schneider
Dean's Rep: Dr. Jeffrey Winter
Candidate Name: Robert McElligott
Program: Teaching and Learning: Curriculum, Advocacy & Policy
Dissertation Title: Policy Advocacy: Transgender Students in a Public School Setting

Abstract: Date: April 22, 2019
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Sandra Stringer
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kamau Rashid
Candidate Name: Kathleen Fleming
Program: Ed.D. Teaching and Learning/Reading Major
Dissertation Title: Integrating the Internet, Other Information Communication Technologies, and the New Literacies of Online Research and Comprehension into Literacy Instruction

Abstract: Date: April 26, 2019
Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Sophie Degener
Dean's Rep: Dr. Angela Elkordy
Candidate Name: Tammy Dery
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: AN EVALUATION OF A SIXTH GRADE INTENSIVE MATHEMATICS PROGRAM AND IMPACTS ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

Abstract: Date: April 28, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: 2
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Carol A. Burg
Committee Member(s): Dr. Susan Moxley
Dean's Rep: Dr. Dale Moxley
Candidate Name: LeShea Serrano
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: AN EVALUATION OF A STEM MAGNET PROGRAM WITH PROJECT-BASED LEARNING TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

Abstract: Date: April 28, 2019
Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: 2
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Carol A. Burg
Committee Member(s): Dr. Susan Moxley
Dean's Rep: Dr. Tamara Cornwell
Candidate Name: Raveyn Murray
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: LOST IN THE WILDERNESS: HOW DOES MENTORING PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT TEACHER DEVELOPMENT INFORM THE WORK OF SCHOOL LEADERS AND TEACHERS IN VARIED SCHOOLING CONTEXTS?

Abstract: Date: April 29, 2019
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 353

Chair: Dr. Harrington Gibson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Kamau Rashid
Dean's Rep: Dr. Lynda Williams
Candidate Name: Eboney Lofton
Program: Educational Psychology: Human Learning and Development
Dissertation Title: THE EFFECT OF PARENTAL ENGAGEMENT ON THE READING ACHIEVEMENT OF STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES

Abstract: Date: April 29, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Shani Beth-Halachmy
Committee Member(s): Dr. Sophie C Degener
Dean's Rep: Dr. Angela Elkordy
Candidate Name: Jacqueline Ramirez
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: TEACHERS’ PERCEPTIONS OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: EPIPHANIES FROM THE FIELD

Abstract: Date: April 29, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 353

Chair: Dr. Harrington Gibson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Donald Angelaccio
Dean's Rep: Dr. Elizabeth Minor
Candidate Name: Limaris Pueyo
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: EVALUATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF A HIGH SCHOOL INTERVENTION PROGRAM DURING LUNCH PERIODS: A PROGRAM EVALUATION

Abstract: Date: April 30, 2019
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Jason Stegemoller
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Angela Elkordy
Candidate Name: James Eichmiller
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: PROGRAM EVALUATION: EVALUATING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ACCELERATION BEYOND GRADE LEVEL AND STUDENT GROWTH IN MATHEMATICS

Date: May 1, 2019
Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Campus: Wheeling
Room#: 310
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Geri A. Chesner
Committee Member(s): Dr. Karen Tardrew
Dean's Rep: Dr. Renee Gugel
Candidate Name: Nykowanna Sloan
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE SEVEN 21ST CENTURY SURVIVAL SKILLS: A PROGRAM EVALUATION

Abstract: Date: May 19, 2019
Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Campus: Tampa
Room#: Tampa Regional Center, NLU
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Dale Moxley
Committee Member(s): Dr. Tamara K. Cornwell
Dean's Rep: Dr. Susan Moxley
Candidate Name: Ceil Scanlan
Program: Educational Psychology: Human Learning and Development
Dissertation Title: A PHENOMENOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE FIRST YEAR COLLEGE EXPERIENCE OF FIRST-GENERATION LATINX STUDENTS

Abstract: Date: May 20, 2019
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Shani Beth-Halachmy
Committee Member(s): Dr. Terry Jo Smith
Dean's Rep: Dr. Angela Elkordy
Candidate Name: Luis Correa
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: CO-TEACHING AS A VEHICLE TO INCLUSION IN A DIVERSE SUBURBAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: A CASE STUDY

Abstract: Date: May 30, 2019
Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Norman Weston
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Elizabeth McDonald
Candidate Name: Octavia Colon
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: STREAMLINING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: FINDING A SOLUTION TO REDUCE STRESS AND BURNOUT AMONG SELF-CONTAINED CLASSROOM EDUCATORS

Abstract: Date: June 4, 2019
Time: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Campus: Tampa
Video Conference: Click here to view the video conference (Zoom)

Chair: Dr. Dallas Jackson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Carla Sparks
Dean's Rep: Dr. Dan Buckman
Candidate Name: Anthony Grazzini
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: ADVOCATING FOR ONE-WAY DUAL LANGUAGE PROGRAMS IN HIGH SCHOOL, ACADEMIA BILINGUE

Abstract: Date: June 6, 2019
Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Norman Weston
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. Elizabeth McDonald
Candidate Name: John Panozzo
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: REFORMING THE IDENTIFICATION PROCESS FOR MATH PLACEMENT IN A HIGH PERFORMING SCHOOL DISTRICT

Abstract: Date: July 25, 2019
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Campus: North Shore
Room#: 426

Chair: Dr. Jason Stegemoller
Committee Member(s): Dr. Harrington Gibson
Dean's Rep: Dr. James Fitzpatrick
Candidate Name: Annise Lewis
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: PRINCIPAL LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT: A NETWORK APPROACH TO PERSONALIZED LEARNING AND SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL LEADERS

Abstract: Date: November 8, 2019
Time: 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Campus: Chicago
Room#: 5021

Chair: Dr. Harrington Gibson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Gloria McDaniel Hall
Dean's Rep: Dr. Kamau Rashid
Candidate Name: Cleophas Rodgers
Program: Educational Leadership
Dissertation Title: CLOSING THE OPPORTUNITY GAP FOR LOW-INCOME MINORITY STUDENTS IN TURNAROUND SCHOOLS

Abstract: Date: November 8, 2019
Time: 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Campus: Chicago
Room#: 5021

Chair: Dr. Harrington Gibson
Committee Member(s): Dr. Kamau Rashid
Dean's Rep: Dr. Gloria McDaniel Hall
Locations
  • CHICAGO DOWNTOWN CAMPUS

    NLU’s Chicago campus on South Michigan Avenue occupies five floors of the historic Peoples Gas Building. This landmark building, across the street from the Art Institute of Chicago and Grant Park, is easily accessible by train, bus and car and is surrounded by restaurants, parking lots/garages and shops.

    122 S. Michigan Avenue
    Chicago, IL 60603
    (888) 658.8632
    Info » | Directions »
  • ELGIN

    Conveniently located in a fast-growing business district off I-90 and Route 31, NLU Elgin features 10 classrooms with high-tech media equipment; a computer lab with high-speed Internet access; two conference rooms; and comfortable student lounges. Parking is free at this recently remodeled and upgraded teaching site, which now includes wireless Internet access.

    620 Tollgate Road
    Elgin, IL 60123
    (888) 658.8632
    Info » | Directions »
  • NORTH SHORE

    Opened in the summer of 2006, NLU North Shore at Skokie is a state-of-the-art modern campus located just off the Edens Expressway near the Old Orchard Shopping Center. The campus includes 44 wireless classrooms equipped with high-tech media equipment; four computer labs with high-speed Internet access, including a walk-in lab in the library; six conference rooms; a public café for beverages and snacks; a student welcome center; a library for research and study; and multiple, comfortable student lounge areas.

    5202 Old Orchard Road
    Skokie, IL 60077
    (888) 658.8632
    Info » | Directions »
  • LISLE

    Located just minutes from the East-West Tollway (I-88), NLU Lisle features 42 wireless classrooms equipped with high-tech media equipment; four computer labs with high-speed Internet access, including a separate walk-in lab in the library; a café for beverages and snacks; a student welcome center; a library for research and study; conference rooms; and six comfortable student lounge areas with wireless access.

    850 Warrenville Road
    Lisle, IL 60532
    (888) 658.8632
    Info » | Directions »
  • WHEELING

    Located in one of Chicago's major northwest suburbs, the newly renovated NLU Wheeling includes 20 classrooms with high-tech media equipment, four conference rooms, four computer labs with high-speed Internet access, large student lounge areas with wireless capabilities and interactive video capabilities, and an extensive research library. The site also houses the university library research collection.

    1000 Capitol Drive
    Wheeling, IL 60090
    (888) 658.8632
    Info » | Directions »
  • FLORIDA (TAMPA)

    Established in 1988 and located in one of Tampa's major business districts, NLU's Florida Regional Center serves students in 13 counties in central Florida. In addition to its classrooms, the National Louis University Tampa Regional Center features a computer lab, student lounges, and conference room.

    5110 Sunforest Drive, Suite 102
    Tampa, FL 33634
    (800) 366.6581
    Info » | Directions »